You could be owed on average £829 per car finance agreement

Find your agreements up to November 2024 instantly and submit your claim.

CHECK YOUR CLAIM IN 60 SECONDS

SecureNo Win No Fee*
Settlement Amount Recovered
Our Fees (as a percentage of Settlement Amount and excluding VAT)
£1 - £1,499
30%
£1,500 - £9,999
28%
£10,000 - £24,999
25%
£25,000 - £49,999
20%
£50,000 or above
15%
60 seconds to make your claim
The FCA have announced the average redress is £829 for each qualifying car finance agreement.

PCP MOTOR VEHICLE FINANCE
SECRET UNDISCLOSED COMMISSIONS

Before November 2024, when a consumer purchased either a new or used car from a Motor Dealer, they would invariably be asked if they wanted financing using a Personal Contract Purchase (PCP).

Crucially both the Lender and Broker or Motor Dealer failed to disclose:

  • That the interest rate being charged was actually being determined by the broker or car dealer itself.
  • That the interest rate quoted was often significantly higher than if contacting the lender directly.
  • That the difference between rates was being kept by the broker or dealer as a secret commission.

If you believe your PCP may have been subject to a – discretionary commissions arrangement (DCA) claim, you may be owed average £829 per claim in compensation.

Important Information

Consumers may be eligible to claim compensation through the FCA’s redress scheme free of charge. You can refer it to the Financial Ombudsman Service yourself for free. You do not need to use a claims management company to submit a claim. Our service is optional and is designed to support customers who would prefer assistance with the process.

Principal reason for making a claim

One of the main reasons you may be entitled to redress is that the lender did not fully disclose to you the details of the commission they were paying the person who sold you the car, or the dealer/broker who introduced you to the lender.

Other reasons you may have a claim:

You felt pressured at the time into buying a product or committing to a service
The bank, broker or lender failed to advise you of the financial risks
You were promised something that was not delivered
The bank, broker or lender did not fully disclose details of all applicable charges

HOW TO MAKE YOUR CLAIM THROUGH US

1

STEP 1

Use our online check to see if you're eligible to make a claim.

2

STEP 2

If it looks like you may have a PCP claim we will submit one on your behalf.

3

STEP 3

Wait for the outcome.

4

STEP 4

If you have a claim or complaint, get the compensation you deserve.

OUR SERVICES

With Claim-Smart Limited you can expect:

No-Win No-Fee

We operate on a no-win, no-fee basis. There are no upfront costs for you to pay.

Our Fees

Settlement amountFee %
£1 – £1,49930%
£1,500 – £9,99928%
£10,000 – £24,99925%
£25,000 – £49,99920%
£50,000 or above15%

Expert Guidance

Our experienced team specialises in mis-sold PCP finance agreements.

Personalised Support

Clear communication and personalised support at every stage.

Cutting-Edge Technology

We embrace the latest technology for a seamless claims process.

Efficient Resolution

Our goal is a swift and favourable outcome for your claim.

At Claim-Smart Limited we combine innovation with experience to deliver results that matter. Let us guide you towards a successful resolution for your mis-sold PCP finance agreement.

FREQUENTLY ASKED QUESTIONS

What is the car & motor finance mis-selling claim about?
up to November 2024, Motor Dealers and Brokers failed to disclose that the interest rate you were being charged was being determined by the broker or car dealer itself, and that this rate was often significantly higher than if you had contacted the lender directly. The difference was kept as a secret commission.
Can I make a claim?
If you purchased a vehicle on finance (PCP, HP, or conditional sale) before November 2024, you may have a claim. This includes new and used vehicles such as cars, vans, motorbikes, and campervans.
What can I claim for?
You can claim for: hidden commissions, interest rates being modified without your knowledge, feeling pressured into signing the agreement, and additional fees that weren't properly disclosed.
Is there a cost to make a claim?
We work on a No Win, No Fee* basis. There are no upfront costs for you to pay. We currently charge up to 36% (including VAT) of the amount, if any, you receive from the lender.
Do I have to use a claims management company?
No. You can make a claim for free directly with your lender, through the FCA redress scheme, or via the Financial Ombudsman Service: https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/. However, we can do the work for you if you prefer.

Key Information

No Win, No Fee

We work on a 'No Win, No Fee' basis which means you pay nothing unless your claim succeeds. A fee of 18–36% (including VAT) applies only on successful claims, and a cancellation fee may apply after the 14 day cooling off period.

Settlement Amount Recovered
Our Fees (as a percentage of Settlement Amount and excluding VAT)
£1 - £1,499
30%
£1,500 - £9,999
28%
£10,000 - £24,999
25%
£25,000 - £49,999
20%
£50,000 or above
15%

About Your Choices

Please be aware that you can make a free motor finance mis-selling claim directly with your lender, through the FCA redress scheme, or via the Financial Ombudsman Service: https://www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk/ We can do the work for you, but you do not need to use a claims management company or law firm.

To read more information on the facts referenced on our website you can go to this article on the FCA's website https://www.fca.org.uk/consumers/car-finance-complaints

*Review Our Fee